AutoSpecsHub — All Specs. One Hub.
Home/Blog/Chevy Colorado Towing Capacity: Why Trim and Package Matter
Buying Guide

Chevy Colorado Towing Capacity: Why Trim and Package Matter

Chevy Colorado towing capacity by year and trim: how the Advanced Trailering Package, ZR2 and Bison ratings, and older engines change what it can pull.

By AutoSpecsHub Team October 12, 2026 6 min read 426 views
Chevy Colorado Towing Capacity: Why Trim and Package Matter

The Chevy Colorado shares the highest tow rating in the midsize truck class, but plenty of Colorados fall well short of it.

Chevy Colorado towing capacity tops out at 7,700 pounds, and only when the truck has the right trim and the right equipment. Skip the trailering package and the same truck can drop to about 3,500 pounds. Pick a ZR2 and the ceiling falls to 6,000 pounds, or 5,500 on the Bison.

So the number on the brochure is only a starting point. The one that matters is the number for the truck you're actually looking at.

How Much Can a Chevy Colorado Tow?

Chevy Colorado towing capacity depends on three things: the trim, the equipment, and the model year. Here is the short version.

Model years

Configuration

Max towing

2025 to 2026

WT, LT, Trail Boss, Z71 with the Advanced Trailering Package

7,700 lbs

2025 to 2026

ZR2

6,000 lbs

2025 to 2026

ZR2 Bison

5,500 lbs

2023 to 2024

310 hp engine with the Trailering Package and limited-slip differential

7,700 lbs

2023 to 2024

Base 237 hp engine (WT and LT)

3,500 lbs

2023 to 2024

ZR2

6,000 lbs

2020 to 2022

2.8L Duramax diesel

7,700 lbs

2020 to 2022

3.6L V6

7,000 lbs

2020 to 2022

2.5L four-cylinder

3,500 lbs

These ratings are for properly equipped trucks.

Chevrolet Colorado Towing Capacity by Generation

2023 to 2026: The Redesigned Colorado

Chevrolet redesigned the Colorado for 2023. It's crew cab only with a 5-foot-2-inch bed, and every truck uses a 2.7L turbocharged four-cylinder with an 8-speed automatic and a 3.42 axle ratio.

Through 2024, the base engine on the WT and LT made 237 hp and was rated for only 3,500 lbs. The 310 hp version was the one that reached 7,700 lbs. Starting in 2025, every Colorado uses the 310 hp, 430 lb-ft TurboMax.

Chevy's 2025 and 2026 trailering charts list these figures:

Trim

Max towing

GCWR

Payload (up to)

Max tongue weight

WT, LT, Trail Boss, Z71

7,700 lbs

13,250 lbs

1,684 lbs

770 lbs

ZR2

6,000 lbs

11,600 lbs

1,280 lbs

600 lbs

ZR2 Bison

5,500 lbs

11,600 lbs

1,160 lbs

550 lbs

GCWR is the gross combined weight rating, the most the truck, trailer, passengers, and cargo can weigh together.

With 430 lb-ft from a four-cylinder, the Colorado leans on torque more than horsepower. If you want to see why that matters when you're pulling a trailer, the difference between horsepower and torque explains it.

2020 to 2022: The Second Generation

Before the redesign, the Colorado offered three engines, and the spread between them was huge:

  • 2.5L four-cylinder (200 hp): 3,500 lbs

  • 3.6L V6 (308 hp): 7,000 lbs

  • 2.8L Duramax turbodiesel (181 hp, 369 lb-ft): 7,700 lbs

That makes the diesel the highest-rated Colorado of its era, and it still ties today's trucks for the top rating. Trucks from 2015 to 2019 used the same engine families, so check the owner's manual for the exact rating on yours.

If you're shopping used, find out exactly which engine the truck has, since the same body can tow anywhere from 3,500 to 7,700 lbs. Then run through a used car inspection checklist before you buy.

Why the Trailering Package Matters

The 7,700 lb rating belongs to trucks with the right equipment. On 2025 and 2026 models, that's the Advanced Trailering Package, which bundles a hitch and 7-pin connector, an integrated trailer brake controller, an automatic locking rear differential, and a trailering app. It's standard on the Trail Boss and Z71 and optional on the other trims.

On 2023 and 2024 trucks, reaching 7,700 lbs took the Trailering Package plus the limited-slip differential.

Without the package, GM Authority lists the WT and LT at 3,500 lbs. Check the window sticker or build sheet before you rely on any number.

Payload and Tongue Weight

The tow rating only measures the trailer. Payload and tongue weight can stop you first.

Chevy's tongue weight limit is exactly 10 percent of the tow rating, which is 770 lbs at 7,700 lbs. The usual rule of thumb is that a trailer's tongue weight runs 10 to 15 percent of its loaded weight, so a nose-heavy trailer can pass the limit before it reaches the rating. At 15 percent, a 7,700 lb trailer puts about 1,155 lbs on the hitch.

Tongue weight also counts against payload, along with passengers and gear. With five seats and a short bed, a full truck can use up its payload long before the trailer reaches the rating. On the Bison, which has the lowest payload, it happens even sooner.

What Can a Chevy Colorado Tow?

Utility trailers, motorcycle trailers, pop-up campers, and most small to mid-size boats fit well inside the rating. Car haulers and travel trailers sit closer to the limit, since a loaded trailer can reach 6,500 to 7,000 lbs. Horse trailers, toy haulers, and livestock trailers are usually too heavy.

How Does the Colorado Compare With the Ranger and Tacoma?

The Colorado’s 7,700 lb rating is tied for the best in the midsize class, alongside the GMC Canyon and the Jeep Gladiator. Ford rates the Ranger at up to 7,500 lbs, a gap of only 200 lbs, and the Ford Ranger towing capacity guide shows how much that number depends on the tow package.

Toyota rates the current Tacoma at up to 6,500 lbs, as the Tacoma’s towing ratings by year and trim show. For most buyers, trim, payload, and equipment matter more than these gaps.

Break-In and Maintenance Before You Tow

GM's guidance is to drive a new Colorado at least 500 miles without a trailer, and to get the first oil change done before any heavy towing. For the first 500 miles of towing, keep speeds under 50 mph and avoid full-throttle starts.

Towing is also hard on transmissions, brakes, and cooling systems, so a Colorado that pulls a trailer regularly deserves a tighter maintenance schedule than one that only commutes.

FAQs

Which Colorado trim is best for towing?

The Trail Boss and Z71. Both hold the full 7,700 lb rating, and the Advanced Trailering Package comes standard on them. The WT and LT can match that number, but only if they're ordered with the package.

Is the GMC Canyon's towing capacity the same as the Colorado's?

Yes. The Canyon shares the Colorado's platform and carries the same 7,700 lb maximum.

Does the ZR2 tow less than other Colorados?

Yes. The ZR2 is rated at 6,000 lbs and the ZR2 Bison at 5,500 lbs. Their off-road suspension, bigger tires, and extra weight cut into the rating.

Does four-wheel drive change Chevy Colorado towing capacity?

Not on current trucks. Chevy's 2025 and 2026 charts list the same 7,700 lbs for 2WD and 4WD.

Can a Chevy Colorado tow a camper?

Many small campers fall within its range, but check the camper's loaded weight, not its dry weight. Then make sure the tongue weight fits within the truck's remaining payload.

Start With the Trim, Then the Package

The Colorado's 7,700 lb rating is real, but it belongs to a specific setup: a WT, LT, Trail Boss, or Z71 with the right trailering equipment. A ZR2, a Bison, or an older truck has its own number, and that's the one to use.

Chevy Colorado towing capacity is easy to read wrong, so check the window sticker, the owner's manual, and Chevy's trailering chart for your model year before you hook up.

#Chevy Colorado#Chevrolet Colorado#Chevy Colorado towing capacity#Colorado towing capacity#Chevy Colorado ZR2#Colorado Trail Boss