Subaru Outback Trim Levels: Which One Is Worth the Money?
Subaru Outback trim levels for 2026: how Premium, Limited, Touring, the turbo XT trims, and Wilderness differ in price and power, and which to buy.

Subaru sells the 2026 Outback in six trims that span $13,000, and the most rugged one isn't the most expensive.
The Wilderness starts at $44,995. That's $630 more than the Limited XT, $400 less than the Touring, and $3,000 less than the Touring XT.
That's the quirk of Subaru Outback trim levels: the lineup is built from two engines, three comfort levels, and one off-road model. Once you see that grid, picking a trim gets a lot easier.
Subaru Outback Trim Levels and Prices
Trim | Starting MSRP | Engine | Best known for |
|---|---|---|---|
Premium | $34,995 | 2.5L, 180 hp | The entry point |
Limited | $41,715 | 2.5L, 180 hp | Leather and Harman Kardon audio |
Touring | $45,395 | 2.5L, 180 hp | Nappa leather and hands-free highway assist |
Limited XT | $44,365 | 2.4L turbo, 260 hp | The Limited with the turbo |
Touring XT | $47,995 | 2.4L turbo, 260 hp | The top of the lineup |
Wilderness | $44,995 | 2.4L turbo, 260 hp | Off-road capability |
These are Subaru's starting prices before destination, taxes, and fees. If a page still lists a Base or Onyx Edition XT trim for 2026, it's out of date.
What Every 2026 Outback Includes
Some things don't change from trim to trim:
Drivetrain: Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a Lineartronic CVT with an 8-speed manual mode
Screens: a 12.1-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster
Safety: the latest EyeSight Driver Assist Technology, with a wide-angle camera, automatic emergency steering, blind-spot warning with rear cross-traffic warning, and a driver distraction monitor
Comfort: heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and a power driver's seat
Utility: a power rear gate, ladder-type roof rails, and 8.7 inches of ground clearance (9.5 on the Wilderness)
The CVT is standard everywhere, so there's no conventional automatic Outback. If you want to know how the two differ, the breakdown of CVT vs. automatic transmission explains it.
The Engine Split That Shapes the Lineup
Two engines power the six trims, and that choice matters more than most trim differences.
2.5L | 2.4L turbo | |
|---|---|---|
Horsepower | 180 hp | 260 hp |
Torque | 178 lb-ft | 277 lb-ft |
Fuel economy (city/highway/combined) | 25/31/27 mpg | 21/29/24 mpg (Wilderness 21/27/23) |
Towing | 2,700 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
Trims | Premium, Limited, Touring | Limited XT, Touring XT, Wilderness |
The turbo adds 80 hp, 99 lb-ft of torque, and 800 lbs of towing capacity. It costs about 3 mpg combined and roughly $2,600 more: the Limited XT is $2,650 above the Limited, and the Touring XT is $2,600 above the Touring. The Limited XT also adds 19-inch wheels, a surround-view monitor, and dual exhaust outlets.
You'll feel the difference. One published road test measured 0 to 60 mph in just over 8 seconds for the 2.5L and in the low 6-second range for the turbo. If you're comparing Subaru models for towing, the Subaru Crosstrek towing capacity guide lists the Crosstrek's ratings.
What Each Subaru Outback Trim Adds
Premium
The Premium replaces the discontinued Base trim as the entry point, and it's well equipped. It has 18-inch dark gray alloy wheels, water-repellent StarTex seats, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, a 10-way power driver's seat, and a power rear gate with height memory.
One option package costs $2,270 and adds rain-sensing wipers, navigation, a heated steering wheel, a moonroof, and a wireless charger. That brings the Premium to $37,265.
Limited
The Limited costs $6,720 more than the Premium and moves the interior up a level. You get perforated leather seats with khaki stitching, navigation, a Harman Kardon audio system, an 8-way power passenger seat, and heated outboard rear seats.
It also adds a power moonroof, a heated steering wheel, a wireless charger, and 18-inch matte black wheels.
Touring
The Touring goes after comfort and driver assistance. Inside, it has Nappa leather seats in Java Brown or Slate Black, ventilated front seats, a 12-way power driver's seat with lumbar and thigh adjustment, and an auto-dimming mirror with HomeLink. A surround-view monitor comes standard too.
The big technology addition is Highway Hands-Free Assist, with active lane changes and pre-curve speed control. The Touring is the only 2.5L trim that has it.
Limited XT and Touring XT
These are the Limited and Touring with the turbo engine, nothing more. The Limited XT adds 19-inch black wheels, a surround-view monitor, and dual exhaust outlets over the Limited. The Touring XT starts at $47,995, the highest price of any standard trim.
Wilderness
The Wilderness is turbo-only and built for rough roads:
9.5 inches of ground clearance, up from 8.7
17-inch matte black wheels with all-terrain Bridgestone Dueler tires
X-MODE with Hill Descent Control
Electronically controlled dampers
Wilderness-exclusive bumpers and copper accents
Harman Kardon audio, a wireless charger, and heated outboard rear seats
Black StarTex seats
Every Outback has all-wheel drive, so the Wilderness difference is clearance, tires, and suspension. The FWD vs. AWD breakdown explains what the system does on its own.
Two packages add comfort. The first costs $2,045 and adds a moonroof, navigation, and a surround-view monitor, bringing the price to $47,040. The second costs $4,090 and adds Nappa leather with copper stitching, ventilated front seats, power front seats, and heated mirrors. That makes a fully optioned Wilderness $49,085, the priciest Outback you can buy.

Where the Price Gaps Land
The biggest jump is from Premium to Limited at $6,720, but the $2,270 package on the Premium closes much of that gap. A Premium with the package costs $4,450 less than the Limited. For that difference, the Limited adds leather, Harman Kardon audio, a power passenger seat, heated rear seats, and the matte black wheels.
The turbo steps are smaller. The Limited XT is $2,650 above the Limited, and the Touring XT is $2,600 above the Touring.
The $630 step from Limited XT to Wilderness is the most interesting one. You keep the same engine and gain clearance, tires, and dampers. You give up leather and, without the $2,045 package, the moonroof, navigation, and surround-view monitor.
Which Subaru Outback Trim Should You Buy?
For most buyers, it comes down to what you want most:
Premium with the package: the lowest price that still gets you a moonroof, navigation, and a heated wheel. Pick it if you don't need leather.
Limited: the best all-rounder, with the leather, audio, and heated seats most people want.
Limited XT: pick it if you want the turbo. It costs only $2,650 more than the Limited and includes the extra wheels and camera view.
Touring or Touring XT: pick it for the Nappa leather, ventilated seats, and hands-free highway features. Add the XT if you tow or want power.
Wilderness: pick it if you drive rough roads or deep snow and want the extra clearance.
What About the 2027 Outback?
As of mid-October 2026, Subaru's media site lists 2027 press kits for other models but not the Outback, and there's no 2027 pricing yet. Reports expect a carryover with the same six trims, and the EPA has already rated the 2027 Outback, with Wilderness figures matching the 2026 truck. Pricing and dates could still change, so check the model year on any build sheet before you compare.
FAQs
How many trim levels does the 2026 Subaru Outback have?
Six: Premium, Limited, Touring, Limited XT, Touring XT, and Wilderness. The Premium is the entry point at $34,995.
What does the Outback really cost with destination?
Destination is $1,450 in most states, and $1,600 in Alaska. That puts the Premium at $36,445 and the Touring XT at $49,445. A fully optioned Wilderness reaches $50,535.
Is the Subaru Outback a midsize SUV?
Yes. Reviewers class it as a midsize two-row SUV, bigger than the Forester but without a third row. If you're unsure where that sits, compact vs. midsize SUV explains the size classes.
What changed from the 2025 Outback?
The 2026 is the seventh generation, with boxier styling, a 12.1-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch digital gauges on every trim, and a redesigned Wilderness with electronically controlled dampers. It's also about 100 lbs heavier, and most trims lose 1 mpg compared with 2025.
Is there a hybrid Subaru Outback?
Not yet. Subaru sells hybrid versions of the Forester and Crosstrek, and a hybrid Outback is rumored but unconfirmed.
Choose the Outback for the Roads You Drive
The six Subaru Outback trim levels come down to two decisions. Pick the engine first: the 2.5L is efficient, the turbo is quicker and tows more. Then pick the comfort level, from Premium to Touring, or the Wilderness if you leave the pavement.
Everything else is a package you can add or skip.


